If you ever were in a position to buy foreclosed properties, you may have heard the term class action lawsuit being bandied about. Public Citizen Files VA Denied Veterans and Military Medical Benefits Lawsuit. Ass'n, 78 F.3d 1079, 1087 (6th Cir. What did our kids do to deserve this? If the nonmoving party fails to make the necessary showing for an element upon which it has the burden of proof, then the moving party is entitled to summary judgment. ID 1205-08.). The HCSSA, R.C. 4722.03(A)(4), provides that no "home construction service supplier" shall "[m]ake the performance of any home construction service contingent upon an owner's waiver of any rights" found under the HCSSA. It argues that all of Plaintiffs' claims accrued on December 15, 2017, but they did not file this action until over a year later on July 31, 2019. Is it broken?