In contrast to the February 16, 2016 orders which allowed RK to withdraw based on Reppert's{**182 AD3d at 25} health, the March 3, 2016 order did not specify the precise reasons for allowing Sills Cummis to withdraw; the court stated only that it had determined that Sills Cummis was unable to continue to represent Marianne. Matter of Cassini Since the death of the Decedent, his estate (the "Estate") has Following Christina's death in 2015, attorney John J. Barnosky and Alexandre Cassini Belmont (hereinafter. [FN10] We thus treat July 25, 2016, as the terminus of the CPLR 321 (c) stay. [3] CPLR 321 (c) provides that, where an attorney becomes disabled, "no further proceeding shall be taken in the action{**182 AD3d at 50} against the party for whom he [or she] appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs." The use of a stipulation of substitution, which avoids expense and delay, is common where the client, the outgoing attorney, and the incoming attorney (who could be the client pro se) are entirely in agreement on the substitution (see Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons